International research projects

Project leaderAcronymProject titlePeriod
izr. prof. dr. Franci PušavecSI EIT-MEIT Manufacturing Hub
Programme: EIT Manufacturing RIS Hubs
15.06.2020 - 31.12.2020
prof. dr. Roman Žavbi IPA Nomination G. Simič
Programme: ITER
01.03.2020 - 28.02.2021
doc. dr. Samo ZupanHybriDTHybrid Drive Trains
Programme: European Defence Agency EDA
24.01.2020 - 23.01.2021
prof. dr. Mitjan KalinGreenTRIBOSGreenTRIBOS
Programme: Horizon 2020 - MSCA
01.01.2020 - 31.12.2023
doc. dr. Rok VrabičROSINROS-Industrial quality-assured robot software components
Programme: Horizon 2020
01.01.2020 - 31.12.2020
prof. dr. Roman ŽavbiIMASIntegrated Modelling Analysis Suite
Programme: ITER
01.01.2020 - 15.11.2022
prof. dr. Marko HočevarEIPUvedba novih mehanskih in avtonomnih avtomatiziranih tehnologij za trajnostno pridelavo grozdja
Programme: MKGP, 16.2 Podpora za pilotne projekte ter za razvoj novih proizvodov, praks, procesov in tehnologij
23.11.2019 - 22.11.2022
izr. prof. dr. Franci Pušavec
doc. dr. Rok Vrabič
REACHReinforcing Access to Cross Border Employment at Palestinian Higher Education Institutions -PHEIs
Programme: Erasmus+ (Key Action 2, Capacity building in the field of higher education CBHE action)
15.11.2019 - 14.11.2022
doc. dr. Aljoša PeperkoCA18232Mathematical models for interacting dynamics on networks
Programme: COST
04.10.2019 - 03.10.2023
izr. prof. dr. Primož PodržajMAESTROManufacturing Education for a Sustainable fourth Industrial Revolution
Programme: Erasmus +
01.09.2019 - 31.08.2022
prof. dr. Damjan KlobčarAPTIMEAdditive Process Technology Integration with Management and Entrepreneurship
Programme: Erasmus+ (Key Action 2, Strategic Partnerships for Higher Education funding KA203)
01.09.2019 - 31.08.2022
izr. prof. dr. Janez PovhPRACE-6IPPRACE 6th Implementation Phase Project
Programme: Horizon 2020
01.05.2019 - 31.12.2022
doc. dr. Uroš TrdanCA18120Reliable roadmap for certification of bonded primary structures
Programme: COST
01.05.2019 - 31.12.2022
doc. dr. Uroš Trdan
izr. prof. dr. Damjan Klobčar
CERTBOND CA18120Reliable roadmap for certification of bonded primary structures
Programme: COST
04.04.2019 - 03.04.2023
izr. prof. dr. Joško ValentinčičCOMPETEChair Of Micro Process Engineering and TEchnology
Programme: Horizon 2020 (ERA Chairs)
01.01.2019 - 31.12.2023
doc. dr. Jaka TušekSUPERCOOLSuperelastic Porous Structures for Efficient Elastocaloric Cooling
Programme: Horizon 2020 - ERC
01.01.2019 - 31.12.2023
prof. dr. Miha Boltežar
prof. dr. Tomaž Katrašnik
izr. prof. dr. Nikolaj Mole
MOZTARTUčinkovitejši elektroMOTorji Z rAzvojem ekspeRTnega sistema in novih tehnologij
Programme: ERDF (Smart Specialization)
01.10.2018 - 30.09.2021
dr. Jože TavčarMAPgearsNapredni materiali, metodologije in tehnologije za razvoj lahkih komponent za prenos moči v pogonski tehniki
Programme: ERDF (Smart Specialization)
01.09.2018 - 31.12.2021
doc. dr. Nikola VukašinovičELPIDE-learning Platform for Innovative Product Development
Programme: Erasmus +
01.09.2018 - 31.08.2021
izr. prof. dr. Primož PodržajICCTInteractive course for Control Theory
Programme: Erasmus +
01.09.2018 - 31.08.2021
prof. dr. Mitjan KalinTRIBOS+Joint European Master in Tribology of Surfaces and Interfaces
Programme: Erasmus+ (Erasmus Mundus)
01.09.2018 - 31.08.2024
prof. dr. Matevž DularCABUMAn investigation of the mechanisms at the interaction between cavitation bubbles and contaminants
Programme: Horizon 2020 - ERC
01.07.2018 - 30.06.2023
prof. dr. Tomaž KatrašnikCD LaborCD Laboratory for Innovative Control and Monitoring of Automotive Powertrain Systems 
Programme: FFG (Austria)
01.06.2018 - 31.01.2024
dr. Simon KrašnaVIRTUALOpen access virtual testing protocols for enhanced road users safety
Programme: Horizon 2020
01.06.2018 - 31.05.2022
doc. dr. Mirko HalilovičSPL-CYCLEClosing the loop of the Spent Pot-line (SPL) in Al smelting process
Programme: EIT KIC RawMaterials
01.02.2018 - 31.03.2021
prof. dr. Tomaž KatrašnikK2 MobilityK2 Digital Mobility - Context-Embedded Vehicle Technologies
Programme: COMET K2 Funding Program
01.01.2018 - 31.12.2021
doc. dr. Mitja MoriCA COST Action CA16235Performance and Reliability of Photovoltaic Systems: Evaluations of Large-Scale Monitoring Data
Programme: COST
05.10.2017 - 04.10.2021
prof. dr. Tomaž KatrašnikOBELICSOptimization of scalaBle rEaltime modeLs and functIonal testing for e-drive ConceptS
Programme: Horizon 2020
01.10.2017 - 30.11.2020
izr. prof. dr. Uroš StritihHEARTHolistic Energy and Architectural Retrofit Toolkit
Programme: Horizon 2020
01.10.2017 - 31.03.2022
prof. dr. Marko Hočevar
prof. dr. Tomaž Katrašnik
NMPIzkoriščanje potenciala biomase za razvoj naprednih materialov in bio-osnovanih produktov
Programme: ERDF (Smart Specialization)
01.09.2016 - 30.09.2020
izr. prof. dr. Tomaž PepelnjakCA COST Action CA15216European Network of Bioadhesion Expertise: Fundamental Knowledge to Inspire Advanced Bonding Technologies
Programme: COST
26.02.2016 - 20.10.2020
prof. dr. Roman ŽavbiEUROfusionImplementation of activities described in the Roadmap to Fusion during Horizon
Programme: Horizon 2020 - EURATOM
01.01.2014 - 31.12.2020

International research projects - archive

Project leaderAcronymProject titlePeriod
prof. dr. Roman ŽavbiEXDCI-2European eXtreme Data and Computing Initiative – 2
Programme: Horizon 2020
01.03.2018 - 31.08.2020
doc. dr. Nikola VukašinovičCASProDCapitals of Smart Product Development
Programme: Erasmus +
01.09.2017 - 31.08.2020
prof. dr. Mitjan KalinGreenCOATGreen high-performance and low-friction interfaces tailored by the reactivity of novel DLC coatings and ionic liquids
Programme: M-era.Net
01.08.2017 - 31.07.2020
prof. dr. Marko HočevarCTProfilerCooling Tower Profiler – Performance Evaluation of Cooling Towers
Programme: EIT InnoEnergy
01.04.2017 - 30.09.2019
prof. dr. Roman ŽavbiINNOHPCHigh-performance Computing for Effective Innovation in the Danube Region
Programme: ESRR (Interreg Danube)
01.01.2017 - 30.06.2019
izr. prof. dr. Janez PovhPRACE-5IPPRACE 5th Implementation Phase Project
Programme: Horizon 2020
01.01.2017 - 30.04.2019
prof. dr. Jožef DuhovnikSMITER 3DDevelopment of a user friendly interface for the SMITER 3D field line tracing software package
Programme: ITER
22.12.2016 - 22.12.2017
prof. dr. Niko Herakovič
izr. prof. dr. Rok Petkovšek
izr. prof. dr. Matija Jezeršek
doc. dr. Rok Vrabič
prof. dr. Janez Diaci
GOSTOPGradniki, orodja in sistemi za tovarne prihodnosti
Programme: ERDF (Smart Specialization)
01.11.2016 - 30.06.2020
doc. dr. Rok VrabičUniGovImproving Governance Paratices at Palestinian Higher Education Institutions
Programme: Erasmus +
15.10.2016 - 14.12.2019
prof. dr. Tomaž KatrašnikSOH4PEMState of Health Überwachung für PEM Brennstoffzellenstapel
Programme: FFG (Austria)
01.10.2016 - 30.09.2019
prof. dr. Marko Hočevar
prof. dr. Andrej Kitanovski
prof. dr. Edvard Govekarprof. dr. Miha Boltežar
IQ DOMInteligentni dom nove generacije zasnovan na pametnih napravah in lesu
Programme: ERDF (Smart Specialization)
01.09.2016 - 28.02.2019
prof. dr. Miha Boltežar
prof. dr. Tomaž Katrašnik
prof. dr. Marko Nagode
prof. dr. Jernej Klemenc
prof. dr. Roman Žavbi
prof. dr. Mitjan Kalin
EVA4greenEkološki Varen Avtomobil za zeleno mobilnost
Programme: ERDF (Smart Specialization)
01.09.2016 - 28.02.2019
prof. dr. Sašo Medved
doc. dr. Miroslav Halilovič
TIGR4smartTrajnostno in inovativno gradbeništvo za pametne zgradbe
Programme: ERDF (Smart Specialization)
01.09.2016 - 31.03.2019
izr. prof. dr. Damjan KlobčarMARTINAMateRiali in Tehnologije za Nove Aplikacije
Programme: ERDF (Smart Specialization)
01.08.2016 - 31.07.2019
prof. dr. Mihael SekavčnikSUSTAINHUTSSustainable Mountain huts in Europe
Programme: LIFE
01.07.2016 - 30.06.2020
prof. dr. Mihael SekavčnikHYTECHCYCLINGNew technologies and strategies for fuel cells and hydrogen technologies in the phase of recycling and dismantling
Programme: Horizon 2020
01.05.2016 - 30.04.2019
izr. prof. dr.  Damjan KlobčarCA COST Action CA15102;
CRM-EXTREME
Solutions for Critical Raw Materials Under Extreme Conditions
Programme: COST
10.03.2016 - 09.03.2020
prof. dr. Jožef DuhovnikSOLPS-ITERDevelopment of user-friendly interface
Programme: ITER
06.07.2015 - 05.07.2017
prof. dr. Matevž DularCryoCavExperiments and simulations on cavitation and cavitation erosion in cryogenic liquids
Programme: ESA
01.07.2015 - 30.06.2017
izr. prof. dr. Janez PovhMI-NET COST Action TD1409Mathematics for industry network (MI-NET)
Programme: COST
05.05.2015 - 04.05.2019
izr. prof. dr.  Damjan KlobčarAction MP1407;
e-MINDS 
Electrochemical processing methodologies and corrosion protection for device and systems miniaturization 
Programme: COST
23.04.2015 - 22.04.2019
prof. dr. Mitjan KalinXTribologyXTribology Excellence Center of Tribology
Programme: COMET – Competence Centers for Excellent Technologies
01.04.2015 - 31.03.2020
prof. dr. Tomaž KatrašnikMEA PowerResource-saving composite materials for stationary PEM fuel cells with increased power density and long-term stability 
Programme: FFG (Austria)
01.03.2015 - 28.02.2018
prof. dr. Jožef DuhovnikPRACE-4IPPRACE - 4th Implementation Phase Project
Programme: Horizon 2020
01.02.2015 - 30.04.2017
doc. dr. Damjan Klobčar
izr. prof. dr. Matija Jezeršek
MPNS COST Action MP1401Advanced fibre laser and coherent source as tools for society, manufacturing and lifescience
Programme: COST
10.12.2014 - 09.12.2018
izr. prof. dr. Ciril ArkarTUD COST Action TU1403Adaptive Facades Network
Programme: COST
28.10.2014 - 27.10.2018
prof dr. Sašo MedvedEduLabFrameEducational Laboratories Platform for Complex Engineering Processes with Remote Access
Programme: Erasmus + 
01.09.2014 - 31.08.2017
prof. dr. Jožef DuhovnikNARIPNetworked Activities for Realization of Innovative Products
Programme: Erasmus +
01.09.2014 - 31.08.2017
prof. dr. Sašo MedvedOIKONETA global multidisciplinary network on housing research and learning
Programme: LLP, Erasmus Multilateral Networks program
01.10.2013 - 30.09.2016
prof. dr. Jožef DuhovnikGDFP-2020Global development of Future Products Workshop
Programme: LLP - Erasmus IP
01.09.2013 - 31.08.2014
prof. dr. Ivan Prebil
prof. dr. Alojz Poredoš
RSHVI
Programme: SMER+
01.08.2013 - 15.09.2014
prof. dr. Mitjan KalinTRIBOSJoint Master’s Programme in Tribology of Surfaces and Interfaces
Programme: Longlife Learning Programme (Erasmus Mundus)
01.08.2013 - 31.07.2019
izr. prof. dr. Andrej KitanovskiENOVHEATEfficient Novel Magnetocaloric Heat Pumps
Programme: Danish Council for Strategic Research
01.01.2013 - 31.12.2017
prof. dr. Niko HerakovičNT_POLYCOATDevelopment of new materials, tools and technologies for depositing of thin polymer coatings on the EM stator E! 6778
Programme: EUREKA 
07.11.2012 - 01.11.2015
prof. dr. Boris ŠtokFATIGUEDVInfinite lifetime prediction by Dang Van criterion E! 6791
Programme: EUREKA 
07.11.2012 - 09.07.2014
prof. dr. Sašo MedvedENERSEEnergy Efficiency, Renewable Energy Sources and Environmental Inpacts – master study
Programme: LLP - Tempus
15.10.2012 - 14.01.2016
doc. dr. Primož Podržaj/Hydro powerplant simulation
Programme: LLP - Leonardo da Vinci
01.10.2012 - 30.09.2014
prof. dr. Tomaž KatrašnikASTERICSAgeing and efficiency Simulation & TEsting under Real world conditions for Innovative electric vehicle Components and Systems
Programme: FP7
01.10.2012 - 30.09.2015
prof. dr. Sašo Medved/Transfer of building physics and CO2 methodologies to optimize energy efficient competencies across the three sectors
Programme: LLP - Leonardo da Vinci
01.10.2012 - 30.09.2013
prof. dr. Mihael SekavčnikFluMaBackFluid Management component improvement for Back up fuel cell systems
Programme: FP7
01.07.2012 - 30.06.2015
prof. dr. Jožef DuhovnikPRACE-3IPPRACE - Third Implementation Phase Project
Programme: FP7
01.07.2012 - 30.06.2016
izr. prof. dr. Andrej KitanovskiSDHPLUSNew Business Opportunities for Solar District Heating and Cooling 
Programme: CIP - IEE
01.07.2012 - 30.06.2015
prof. dr. Iztok Golobič
prof. dr. Edvard Govekar
Action MP1106: SGI Smart and green interfaces - from single bubbles and drops to industrial, environmental and biomedical applications (SGI)
Programme: COST
11.05.2012 - 10.05.2016
prof. dr. Mitjan KalinENTICEEngineering Tribochemistry and Interfaces with a Focus on the Internal Combustion Engine 
Programme: FP7 - Marie Curie
01.02.2012 - 31.01.2016
izr. prof. dr. Tadej KoselA2-NET-TEAMAdvanced Aircraft Network for Theoretical & Experimental Aeroservoelastic Modeling 
Programme: FP7 - Marie Curie
01.01.2012 - 31.12.2014
doc. dr. Uroš StritihENERGYVILLABNetwork di Living Labs, virtuous in energy saving and in development of renewable energy sources
Programme: ESRR
01.11.2011 - 31.05.2014
prof. dr. Boris ŠtokPOLYBARPolymer subconstruction for curtain walls E! 6782  
Programme: EUREKA 
19.10.2011 - 15.10.2013
prof. dr. Janez KopačME-ENGMiddle Eastern Partnership in Sustainable Engineering
Programme: LLP - Tempus
15.10.2011 - 14.10.2014
prof. dr. Miha BoltežarGRESIMOBest Training for Green and Silent Mobility
Programme: FP7 - Marie Curie
01.10.2011 - 30.09.2015
prof. dr. Edvard GovekarTUD COST Action TU1102Towards Autonomic Road Transport Support Systems 
Programme: COST
22.09.2011 - 21.09.2015
izr. prof. dr. Matevž DularCATHEFCavitation in Thermosensible Fluids
Programme: ESA
01.07.2011 - 31.10.2015
prof. dr. Vincenc ButalaiSERVInspection of HVAC Systems through continuous monitoring and benchmarking
Programme: CIP - IEE
07.05.2011 - 06.05.2014
prof. dr. Mitjan KalinSINACERDINanostructured composite materials and reinforced ductile iron for high wear application 
Programme: MATERA ERA-NET 
01.05.2011 - 30.04.2014
prof. dr. Peter ButalaCLEANERCleaning Engineering for manufactoring
Programme: ERA-NET ERASME
17.01.2011 - 16.01.2013
prof. dr. Brane Širok
prof. dr. Alojz Poredoš
prof. dr. Iztok Žun
KC SURECompetence Centre — Advanced Systems for Efficient Use of Electrical Energy
Programme: ESRR
01.01.2011 - 31.12.2013
prof. dr. Alojz Poredoš
prof. dr. Sašo Medved
KC TIGRCompetence Centre for Sustainable and Innovative Construction
Programme: ESRR
01.01.2011 - 31.12.2013
prof. dr. Janez DiaciKC BMECompetence Centre Biomedical Engineering
Programme: ESRR
01.01.2011 - 31.12.2013
prof. dr. Mitjan KalinKC STVCompetence Centre for Advanced Control Technologies
Programme: ESRR
01.01.2011 - 31.12.2013
izr. prof. dr. Tadej KoselSAILPOWERDevelopment of sail system with inhibition of induced drag effect for radical improving of aerodynamic performance E! 6268
Programme: EUREKA 
01.01.2011 - 01.01.2014
prof. dr. Mitjan Kalin                       E! - SURFSurface Engineering for Sustainable Production and Products E! 5800
Programme: EUREKA
14.12.2010 - 14.12.2015
doc. dr. Primož PodržajRWCThe development of a new resistance welding controller E! 5855 
Programme: EUREKA 
01.11.2010 - 01.10.2013
izr. prof. dr. Tomaž Pepelnjak
(prof. dr. Karl Kuzman)
PRO-FACTORY ECOCANInnovative Eco Freindly Processing Of Volumetric Sheet Metal Components E! 5783 
Programme: EUREKA 
01.11.2010 - 01.07.2013
prof. dr. Niko HerakovičLEANEAProduction and Profitability improvement in Serbia Enterprises  by adopting Lean Thinking Philosophy and strengthening Enterprise Academia connections
Programme: LLP - Tempus
15.10.2010 - 14.10.2013
prof. dr. Mirko SokovičISISImprovement of Student's Internship in Serbia 
Programme: LLP - Tempus
15.10.2010 - 14.10.2013
prof. dr. Janez KopačETMExperience Transfer Model
Programme: LLP - Leonardo da Vinci
15.10.2010 - 14.10.2012
prof. dr. Marko HočevarCROPSIntelligent sensing and manipulation of sustainable production and harvesting of high valued crops, clever robots for crops
Programme: FP7
01.10.2010 - 30.09.2014
prof. dr. Peter ButalaPRO-FACTORY COMOS Collaborative platform for operations support of work systems E! 5343 
Programme: EUREKA 
24.06.2010 - 01.01.2013
prof. dr. Niko HerakovičNGMOLDINGDevelopment of next generation molding process for multi-phrase polymer products E! 4957 
Programme: EUREKA 
24.06.2010 - 01.05.2012
prof. dr. Sašo MedvedIDES-EDUMaster and Post Graduate education and training in multidisciplinary teams implementing EPBD and beyond 
Programme: CIP - IEE
03.06.2010 - 02.06.2013
prof. dr. Brane Širok
prof. dr. Karl Kuzman
Optimized CompoundsApplication of Computational Fluid Dynamics for co-rotating Twin-Screw-Extruder to archieve optimized thermoplastic materials C! 51
Programme: CORNET ERA-NET 
01.06.2010 - 31.05.2012
prof. dr. Edvard GovekarMOTRACModelling and prediction of traffic activity, driving conditions and critical states on roads network
Programme: ERA-NET ERASME 
04.05.2010 - 03.05.2013
prof. dr. Marko HočevarMSASNModular system for adjustable spraying and navigation in orchards and greenhouses E! 5403 
Programme: EUREKA 
01.03.2010 - 31.12.2012
izr. prof. dr. Peter KrajnikPUNCH GRINDConstruction of heavy duty punch grinding machine E! 4957
Programme: EUREKA 
01.03.2010 - 01.05.2012
doc. dr. Andrej LebarICEJETIce jet technology pilot plant, for drastically reducing waste produced by abrasive water jet cutting techniques
Programme: LIFE + 
01.01.2010 - 31.12.2012
prof dr. Mitjan KalinXTRIBOLOGYXTribology - Excellence Centre of Tribology
Programme: Competence Centers for Excellent Technologies (Austria)
01.01.2010 - 31.12.2014
prof. dr. Jože Duhovnik
prof. dr. Matija Faj
prof. dr. Edvard Govekar    
CROSS INNOCross border network for innovation and technological cooperation between SME's and research as part of concrete cross-border innovative technology development projects
Programme: ESRR
01.01.2010 - 30.06.2012
prof. dr. Mitjan Kalin2020 INTERFACETailoring of Tribological Interfaces for Clean and Energy-Efficient Diesel and gasoline Power Trains
Programme: FP7
01.12.2009 - 31.05.2013
izr. prof. dr. Rok PetkovšekALPINEAdvanced Laser for Photovoltaic Industrial Processing Enhancement
Programme: FP7
01.09.2009 - 30.08.2012
izr. prof. dr. Matija JezeršekILUMENIntelligent Laser Sources in Medicine E! 4954
Programme: EUREKA 
30.06.2009 - 30.06.2012
prof. dr. Mirko ČudinaCOST project TD0804Soundscape of European Cities and Landscapes
Programme: COST
29.06.2009 - 24.06.2013
prof. dr. Mirko ČudinaTUD Action TU0901Integrating and Harmonizing Sound Insulation Aspects in Sustainable Urban Housing Constructions 
Programme: COST
29.06.2009 - 02.11.2013
prof. dr. Janez KopačEUROENVIRON SusCryMacDevelopment of sustainable & innovative cryogenic machining technology E! 4550
Programme: EUREKA
01.02.2009 - 01.01.2012
izr. prof. dr. Ciril ArkarAction TU0802: NeCoE-PCMNext generation cost effective phase change materials for increased energy efficiency in renewable energy systems in buildings
Programme: COST
28.01.2009 - 21.04.2013
prof. dr. Mihael SekavčnikCO NOTThe Centre of Excellence for Low-Carbon Technologies
Programme: ESRR
01.01.2009 - 01.01.2013
prof. dr. Igor EmriEURHEOEuropean Masters in Engineering Rheology
Programme: LLP - Erasmus Mundus
15.10.2008 - 14.10.2013
prof. dr. Mitjan KalinMINILUBESMechanisms of interactions in nano-scale of novel ionic lubricants with functional surface
Programme: FP7 - Marie Curie
01.10.2008 - 01.10.2012
prof. dr. Tomaž KatrašnikELANCIVITAS ELAN Mobilising citizens for vital cities Ljubljana - Gent - Zagreb - Brno - Porto
Programme: FP7
15.09.2008 - 14.09.2012
prof. dr. Sašo MedvedREMINING LOWEXRedevelopment of European Mining Areas into Sustainable Communities by Integrating Supply and Deman Side based on Low Extergy Principles
Programme: 6. OP - CONCERTO
18.06.2007 - 17.06.2014
prof. dr. Jožef DuhovnikFUSIONFUSION
Programme: FP7 - EURATOM
01.01.2007 - 31.12.2013